Skip to content

Home Remedy Central

Home remedies & natural cures using aromatherapy, herbs, vitamins, minerals, essential oils, homeopathy, teas, juices and supplements for optimal health

"Let food be your medicine"  - Hippocrates

Perilla
Aromatherapy - Essential Oils
 

Perilla

Species name: The most common of the species is perilla rutescens var. japonica or shiso.

Also known as: Perilla essential oil is also known as Beefsteak Plant, perilla red, and perilla white, Perilla frutescens, perilla Labiatae.

Home Remedies using Perilla Essential Oil:

Perilla essential oils are steam extracted from a plant native to Asia.  It is widely known for its multiple properties. 

It is used widely as a meat preservative, and is used in many medical treatments, and is well established within Asian cultures as a curative, food additive, and topical application with proven health benefits.

Benefits of Perilla Essential Oil:

Asian herbalists have used perilla essential oil for centuries. It is good as a cough suppressant and expectorant, making it invaluable for all types of respiratory afflictions, the flu and other illnesses. 

Perilla oil is also used in cooking, preserving meats and other types of foods, and is used widely as a flavoring in cooking, adding a distinctive taste to various dishes.

Perilla essential oil is used for lung disorders, viral infections like flu and the common cold. It is good for pregnant women, and is known to make it easier for them to rest. 

Perilla has also shown positive results when used for allergies, carcinoma, and to combat swelling and inflammation.

Perilla essential oil may be used as a therapeutic, medicinal, and cooking additive type oil. It may be used alone or in blends with other herbal essential oils. 

Perilla is a powerful antioxidant, kills bacteria, and preserves foods. This makes it a very versatile oil. It can be used in aromatherapy, medications, cooking, massage, and as a preservative.

Perilla helps reduce cholesterol, and prevent heart attack and stroke. It is truly one of the most healthful, versatile, and useful of all essential oils. While being a traditional oil that has withstood the tests of time.

There have been double blind studies conducted regarding the usefulness of perilla essential oil.  Patients, who took the perilla oil, reported no more incidents of adverse side effect than did the ones in the study being given a placebo. 

The study seemed to conclusively prove that perilla essential oil can be beneficial when used several different illnesses such as allergic pinkeye, or conjunctivitis.

Side Effects of Perilla Essential Oil:

Essential oil of perilla should be applied topically in a carrier oil suitable for massage, and before being taken internally, a skilled herbal and essential oil practitioner should be consulted.

 
 

Search Home Remedy

Follow Me on Pinterest pinterest
 

Home Remedies and Natural Cure on Facebook

Follow Us

 

Follow Home Remedies on Twitter

 

Natural Healing

heal with nature using home remedies, aromatherapy, essential oil, herbal tea, vitamins, juices, nutritional supplements, homeopathy, herbs and minerals.