Skip to content

Home Remedy Central

Home remedies & natural cures using aromatherapy, herbs, vitamins, minerals, essential oils, homeopathy, teas, juices and supplements for optimal health

"Let food be your medicine"  - Hippocrates

Myrrh
Aromatherapy - Essential Oils
 
 
 
 

Myrrh

Species name: Myrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (also known as Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) of the Burseraceae family, and processed by steam distillation.

Also known as: Myrrh is also known as bola, myrrha, gum, common and hirabol myrrh.

Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color.  Myrrh was one of the precious oils with which the wisemen gifted the new baby Jesus. 

Myrrh is distilled from dried resin left on the bark of the trees after cuts are made into it.  The resin begins a golden color and dries to amber colored before harvesting.

Myrrh has been used since ancient times.  In Egypt, it was used in the embalming process and in makeup.  Greek’s took Myrrh with them into battle to stem the flow of blood from wounds.

The properties of myrrh are closely tied to the spiritual side of people.

Home Remedies Using Myrrh Essential Oil:

Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil:

Myrrh is used for a wide range of treatments for women, works well to rejuvenate the skin, clean the body of toxins, and is a good expectorant.

Myrrh oil is used for a wide variety of ailments.  Some of these are to reduce swelling, clean wounds of bacterial, sanitizing areas, cleaning oily skin, promoting blood flow to the uterus, killing fungi, and expelling mucus from the body. 

It helps excess gas, indigestion, upset stomach, and hemorrhoids.

Myrrh is beneficial when used for canker sores, gum disease, and tonsillitis.  It is good for bed sores, ringworm, and skin disorders. 

It promotes regularity in menstruation, relieves pain associated with menstruation, and eases the birthing process.

  • In aromatherapy, myrrh oil is used to enhance meditative states; it can be used in diffusers, simmer pots, or in steam inhalation therapy.
  • Myrrh can be mixed with other essential oils for custom therapy, or blended with other oils and carriers to be used in massage blends. 
  • Myrrh is known to be beneficial and have rejuvenating properties for skin.
  • Myrrh can be added to mouth rinses and used for good oral health and hygiene.
  • Diluted myrrh oil can be used on cold compresses for sores, skin care, and wounds.

A few drops of myrrh oil can be added to cream and lotion bases.  This lotion is very effective when used to treat hard to heal wounds, making it invaluable for diabetic use.

Side Effects of Myrrh Essential Oil:

Myrrh oil is not believed to be an irritant or to be sensitizing, but it should not be used by pregnant women, due to its effects on the uterus.

 

blue color bar

blue color bar



 

Search Home Remedy

Home Remedies

Follow Us

Follow Home Remedies on Twitter

Home Remedies and Natural Cure on Facebook

"The doctor of the future will give no medicine, but will interest his patients in the care of the human frame, in diet, and in the cause and prevention of disease" - Thomas Edison

Natural Healing

heal with nature using home remedies, aromatherapy, essential oil, herbal tea, vitamins, juices, nutritional supplements, homeopathy, herbs and minerals.

Submit a Remedy

Have something to share?
Suggest a Home Remedy or Submit a New Topic.