Skip to content

Home Remedy Central

Home remedies & natural cures using aromatherapy, herbs, vitamins, minerals, essential oils, homeopathy, teas, juices and supplements for optimal health

"Let food be your medicine"  - Hippocrates

Home Remedies > Aromatherapy > Frankincense
Frankincense
Aromatherapy - Essential Oils
 
 
 
 

Frankincense

Species name: Frankincense oil is extracted via steam distillation from the hardened resin from the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family.

Also known as: Frankincense is also known as Olibanum and gum thus.

Frankincense has a nice, haunting scent.  The essential oil of frankincense has a very light yellowish hue.  

Native to the fertile crescent, deep cuts are made into the tree, causing the bark to peel.  A white sap drains out of the cuts and solidifies.  It is then collected and distilled into essential oil.

We all know the stories about frankincense and myrrh being brought by the wise men, as gifts to the baby Jesus. 

Ancient egyptians regularly offered frankincense as a gift to the gods, and it was thought to ward off evil.

Home Remedies using Frankincense Essential Oil:

Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil:

Frankincense is one of the most popular essential oils in aromatherapy. It is attributed with calming and soothing properties.

It is said to be helpful for soothing respiratory and urinary tract disorders.  It has also been touted as having analgesic properties and is also beneficial in skin care.

Frankincense oil is good for cleansing wounds.  It is helpful in skin care for its astringent properties.  Frankincense essential oil has beneficial properties to help reduce excess water retention in the body, and it helps break up mucus in the respiratory tract, as well as other beneficial properties. 

Frankincense oil is often used to induce feelings of calm before meditation. It has been used to lessen menstrual flow, and calm women in labor. 

Frankincense is also believed to be effectively used as an aid to calm and tone angry, swollen, reddened skin.

  • Frankincense can be used in vapor therapy, in a diffuser or steam bath for coughing due to bronchitis or the common cold, and in inhalation therapy as a calmative.
  • Frankincense is an effective massage oil or bath oil.  It can be diluted with carrier oils or blended with other essential oils for various effects. It can be used as a skin astringent and to aid healing in cuts and abrasions.
  • Frankincense essential oil may be added to creams and lotions to benefit oily or aging skin, soothing redness and chapping, and preventing wrinkles.
  • Frankincense can be used in a poultice to reduce scarring on wounds, and a few drops can be added to the water used to cleanse cuts or abrasions.

Side Effects of Frankincense Essential Oil:

Frankincense oil has no known toxicities, and can be used by most people when suitably diluted or blended with carrier oil.  As with all essential oil, a skin test is recommended prior to using.

 

blue color bar

blue color bar



 

Search Home Remedy

Home Remedies

Follow Us

Follow Home Remedies on Twitter

Home Remedies and Natural Cure on Facebook

"The doctor of the future will give no medicine, but will interest his patients in the care of the human frame, in diet, and in the cause and prevention of disease" - Thomas Edison

Natural Healing

heal with nature using home remedies, aromatherapy, essential oil, herbal tea, vitamins, juices, nutritional supplements, homeopathy, herbs and minerals.

Submit a Remedy

Have something to share?
Suggest a Home Remedy or Submit a New Topic.